2017 Chubascos Championship Online Entry

RELEASE OF LIABILITY:

In consideration of your acceptance of this entry, I, intending to be legally-bound, hereby, for myself, my heirs, executors and administrators waive and release any and all rights and claims against the County of Orange, the City of Huntington Beach, the Chubascos Bodysurfing Association and their officers, board members, and/or employees, volunteers, or representatives for damages on account of injuries or death resulting from my participation in this event. I understand that I am assuming the risks associated with an arduous sports event and hereby certify that I am properly conditioned. I also agree to abide by the rules and regulations of the contest.

Entry Fee:

Bodysurfing:    19 and Under $20; Adults $40;

Handplaning:   19 and Under $20;   Adults $40;

Both Events:     19 and Under $40; Adults $60

 

Payment Options:

  1. PayPal:
  2. Print Form below and mail check to: Chubascos, 302 1/2 9th Street, Huntington Beach CA 92648

Questions: 714-374-6345 or chubascosbodysurf@hotmail.com

 

entryjpg

If you wish to make a donation, use the online entry form noting it is not an entry but a donation and complete the checkout

NOTE: Anyone under 18 years-old must submit the paper entry form with the parent/guardian permission signed. If you enter and pay online, just fill out the paper form and mail without the entry fee. As a last resort, the permission can be submitted at check-in on the first day you compete.

2016 Chubascos Huntington Beach Champion Finalists

12u 02 - Copy [2909142]

Kids 12 & Under

  1. Max Lambert              32.5
  2. Caden Cunningham  30.5
  3. Michael Doti               30.5
  4. Ryan Hansen              28.5

WOMEN19u [2887648]

Girls 19 & Under

  1. Ella Jensen                      47.0
  2. Anneliese Rogers           29.5
  3. Lauren Schlick               28.5
  4. Rachel Nickerson          28.5
  5. Ichigo Zachau                27.0
  6. Emilee Carter                 23.5

BOYS01

Boys 13-15

  1. Joe Nickerson             39.0
  2. Blaze Roche                38.5
  3. Sean Angelovic          36.0
  4. Miles Maricich           33.5
  5. Quinn Ortiz                 33.0
  6. Augie Cunningham   32.5

Teens 16-19a

Teens 16-19

  1. Tom Marr                  46.5
  2. Chapin Page              44.0
  3. Dylan Biggerstaff     43.5
  4. Aidan Weschler        39.0
  5. Dylan Montrieth       32.0
  6. Alex Reed                   31.0

WOMEN20PLUS [2887649]

Women 20 & Older

  1. Sunny Rickard              36.5
  2. Briguitte Linn               35.5
  3. Meredith Rose              34.0
  4. Tish Denevan               29.5
  5. Joanne Zachau             27.0
  6. Lisa Hall                        26.0

Mens 20-39a

Men 20-39

  1. Chris Kalima                  49.5
  2. Ben Laurin                     44.5
  3. Jeff Robbins                    43.0
  4. Peter Kemp                     32.0
  5. Matt Soloman                 32.0
  6. Dylan Trumbull             30.5

MEN40 59 FINALISTS [2938808]

Senior Men 40-59

  1. Don McCredie                      45.5
  2. Doug Pritchard                    41.0
  3. Vincent Trotter                    36.5
  4. Lance Albright                     36.0
  5. Paul Page                               34.5
  6. Jae Marr                                22.0

MEN60PLUS [2938809]

Legends 60 & Older

  1. Bruce Robbins                  31.0
  2. Ray Sullivan Sr                 26.0
  3. Humphrey Sumner         22.0
  4. John Tipre                         15.0
  5. John Endelman
  6. Don Cheetham

handplane 19U [2925519]

Handplaning 19 & Younger

  1. Augie Cunningham           44.0
  2. Tom Marr                            43.5
  3. Joe Nickerson                     38.5
  4. Chapin Page                        37.5
  5. Jake Keville                         37.5
  6. Bryce Davis                         32.5

20+ HP

Handplaning 20 & Older

  1. Sal Castro                           47.0
  2. James Vigeant                   29.5
  3. Richard Loughridge        28.5
  4. Jack Bassham                   28.5
  5. Vincent Trotter                27.0
  6. Matt Soloman                  23.5

mens gandchamp01 [2938810]

Men’s Grand Champion

Don McCredie

women grandchamp03 [2887647]

Women’s Grand CHampion

Ella Jensen

handplane grandchamp02

Handplaning Grand Champion

Augie Cunningham

19 and Under