2017 Chubascos HB Championships – Finals & Grand Champions

 

Sunday Results

Women’s 20 & Over Finals

FINAL
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Sunny Rickard 42.0 1
Orange Dawn Wood 21.0 4
Yellow Meredith Rose 28.0 3
Black Dana Willard 11.0 5
White Erin Rands 0.0
Blue Zoey Chang 30.0 2

Girls 19 & Under Final

FINAL
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Bridget Angelovic 17.0 5
Orange Emily Carter 38.0 3
Yellow Sophia Cendero 45.0 2
No Cap Ella Jensen 54.0 1
White Olivia Lane 35.0 4
Blue Katlee Loughtry 0.0
Red/White Ichigo Zachau 11.0 6

Groms 12 & Under Semi-Finals & Final

SEMI 1
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Tyler Dodge 30.0 2
Orange Ryan Hansen 28.0 3
Yellow Tommy Sullivan 9.0 7
No Cap Keegan O’Rork 15.0 6
White Wade Sherlock 31.0 1
Blue Gavin Sigmond 19.0 5
 Striped Rex Hickman 27.0 4
SEMI 2
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Micheal Doti 32.0 1
Orange Trevor Savage 23.0 3
Yellow Tommy “Turbo” Kelly 31.0 2
No Cap Leinani Mench 11.0 6
White Wes Hansen 21.0 4
Blue Brady Siok 19.0 5
FINAL
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Wade Sherlock 35.0 3
Orange Tyler Dodge 36.0 1
Yellow Ryan Hansen 27.0 6
No Cap Micheal Doti 32.0 5
White Tommy “Turbo” Kelly 36.0 2
Blue Trevor Savage 32.0 4

Boys 13-15 Final

SEMI 1
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Dane Howell 53.0 2
Orange Wyatt Wood 59.0 1
Yellow Owen Gurich 50.0 3
No Cap Pierce Rands 29.0 5
White Toby Bumgardner 40.0 4
Blue Caden Cunningham 0.0

Teens 16-19 Final

FINAL
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Blake Bassham 45.0 3
Orange Tucker Massura 34.0 5
Yellow Riley Bumgardner 46.0 2
No Cap Tyler Pinon 27.0 6
White Dylan Montierth 49.0 1
Blue Cole Pelkofer 35.0 4

Men 20-39 Final 

SEMI 1
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Kealii Punley 49.0 2
Orange Jack Bassham 37.0 4
Yellow Bryce Baumstark 42.0 3
No Cap KanealiiWilcox 51.0 1
White Dylan Scott Trumbull 33.0 5
Blue Jeremy Wittman 33.0 5

Masters Men 40-59 Semi-Finals & Final

SEMI 1
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Don McCredie 39.0 1
Orange George Bertless 29.0 3
Yellow Rob Kinder 21.0 5
No Cap Richard Loughridge 31.0 2
White David Martinez 3.0 6
Blue Rick Hornbuckly 24.0 4
SEMI 2
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Lance Albright 43.0 1
Orange Bill Hinchliff 27.0 4
Yellow Eric Garwick 28.0 3
No Cap Michael McCafferty 26.0 5
White Xavier Vallarta 26.0 5
Blue Steve Wavehunter 34.0 2
FINAL
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Don McCredie 54.0 1
Orange Lance Albright 47.0 2
Yellow Richard Loughridge 42.0 5
No Cap Steve Wavehunter 40.0 6
White George Bertless 42.0 4
Blue Eric Garwick 43.0 3

Legends 60 + 

FINAL
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Larry Erman 45.0 2
Orange Mark Cunningham 57.0 1
Yellow Hal Handley 44.0 3
No Cap Humphrey Sumner 38.0 6
White Mike Larson 41.0 4
Blue John Pickard 38.0 5

Handplaning 19 &Under Final

FINAL
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Dominic Coffey 56.0 1
Orange Caden Cunningham 0.0
Yellow Sean Angelovic 50.0 3
No Cap Riley Bumgardner 44.0 5
White Cameron Castro 51.0 2
Blue Tommy “Turbo” Kelly 46.0 4
Red/White Bryce Davis 43 6

Handplaning 20 & Over Semi-Finals & Final

SEMI 1
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Don McCredie 30.0 4
Orange Kealii Punley 30.0 3
Yellow Donald J. Cheetham 33.0 2
No Cap Steve Wavehunter 29.0 5
White Dylan Scott Trumbull 39.0 1
Blue James Vigeant 0.0
SEMI 2
Cap Name Score Place
Lime James Moe 31.0 4
Orange Kanealii Wilcox 42.0 1
Yellow Bill Hinchliff 25.0 6
No Cap Mark Cunningham 33.0 3
White Richard Loughridge 31.0 4
Blue Jack Bassham 37.0 2
FINAL
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Dylan Scott Trumbull 37.0 6
Orange Kanealii Wilcox 66.0 1
Yellow Donald J. Cheetham 43.0 5
No Cap Jack Bassham 62.0 2
White Kealii Punley 47.0 4
Blue Mark Cunningham 51.0 3

2017 Grand Champions – Judges’ Consensus

Men – Mark Cunningham

Women – Ella Jensen

Handplaning – Kanealii Wilcox

Thanks to the volunteer staff for their great work

2017 Chubascos HB Championships Results – Saturday Prelims

Men 20-39

HEAT 1
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Jack Bassham 42.0 2
Orange Kealii Punley 47.0 1
Yellow Sean “Squirrel” Gutierrez 0.0
No Cap Bryce Baumstark 33.0 3
White Jacob Neller 0.0
Blue Ben Laurin 13.0 4
HEAT 2
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Will Ragus 0.0
Orange Charlie Russell 0.0
Yellow Dylan Scott Trumbull 35.0 2
No Cap James Vigeant 24.0 4
White Keanealii Wilcox 46.0 1
Blue Jeremy Wittman 33.0 3

Masters Men 40-59

HEAT 3
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Lance Albright 50.0 2
Orange David Armenta 27.0 4
Yellow George Bertless 35.0 3
No Cap Ryan Bumgardner 19.0 5
White Gregory Dahl 15.0 6
Blue Jim Dey 7.0 7
red/white Don McCredie 54 1
HEAT 4
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Bren Doyle 14.0 5
Orange Eric Garwick 36.0 3
Yellow Bill Hinchliff 38.0 1
No Cap Vincent Trotter 34.0 4
White Paul Kelly 3.0 6
Blue Rob Kinder 38.0 1
HEAT 5
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Richard Loughridge 38.0 1
Orange Steven Loughtry 0.0
Yellow Michael McCafferty 29.0 2
No Cap David Martinez 20.0 4
White Charlie “Little#’s” Piccaro 25.0 3
Blue Anthony Posemann 0.0
HEAT 6
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Ed Rands 21.0 4
Orange Dave Sherlock 10.0 5
Yellow John Sprafka 5.0 7
No Cap Rick Hornbuckly 29.0 2
White Xavier Vallarta 31.0 1
Blue Steve Wavehunter 25.0 3
red white Stevey Loughery 9 6

Men’s Legends 60+

HEAT 7
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Donald J. Cheetham 26.0 4
Orange Larry Erman 31.0 1
Yellow David Endelmann 22.0 5
No Cap 0.0
White Hal Handley 28.0 2
Blue Mike Larson 27.0 3
HEAT 8
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Mark Cunningham 31.0 1
Orange Lee Mench 10.0 4
Yellow John Pickard 13.0 3
No Cap Ray Sullivan 6.0 5
White Humphrey Sumner 20.0 2
Blue John Tipre 0.0

Boys 13-15

HEAT 9
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Sean Angelovic 22.0 4
Orange Toby Bumgardner 29.0 3
Yellow Chase Bunting 18.0 5
No Cap 0.0
White Owen Gurich 32.0 2
Blue Dane Howell 33.0 1
HEAT 10
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Gavin Loughtry 23.0 5
Orange Pierce Rands 30.0 2
Yellow Wyatt Wood 31.0 1
No Cap 0.0
White Caden Cunningham 30.0 3
Blue Sam Suh 25.0 4

Teens 16-19

HEAT 11
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Zander Angelovic 15.0 6
Orange Blake Bassham 28.0 1
Yellow Riley Bumgardner 24.0 2
No Cap Cameron Castro 22.0 4
White Dominic Coffey 22.0 4
Blue Dylan Montierth 23.0 3
HEAT 12
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Cole Pelkofer 12.0 3
Orange Tyler Pinon 17.0 2
Yellow Noah Probaska 0.0
No Cap Alex Reed 0.0
White Edward Teats 18.0
Blue Aidan Weswchler 9.0 4
Red white Tucker Massura white 1

Groms 12 & Under

HEAT 13
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Conner Bukowiecki 11.0 7
Orange Tyler Dodge 27.0 1
Yellow Micheal Doti 24.0 2
No Cap Logan Garwick 15.0 6
White Ryan Hansen 18.0 3
Blue Alex Laurin 17.0 5
18 4
HEAT 14
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Tommy “Turbo” Kelly 28.0 1
Orange Dax Loughridge 15.0 6
Yellow Leinani Mench 25.0 3
No Cap Keegan O’Rork 20.0 4
White Gyneath Rands 17.0 5
Blue Isabel Laurin 15.0 6
27 2
HEAT 15
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Gavin Sigmond 32.0 3
Orange Tommy Sullivan 0.0
Yellow Shad Toth 7.0 6
No Cap Wes Hansen 33.0 2
White Wade Sherlock 38.0 1
Blue Brady Siok 30.0 4
29 5

TANDEM             

HEAT 16
Cap Name Score Place
Lime 26.0 4
Orange 31.0 1
Yellow 22.0 5
No Cap 0.0
White 28.0 2
Blue 27.0 3
HEAT 17
Cap Name Score Place
Lime 31.0 1
Orange 10.0 4
Yellow 13.0 3
No Cap 6.0 5
White 20.0 2
Blue 0.0

Women 20 & Over

HEAT 18
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Sunny Rickard 56.0 1
Orange Lee Lore 15.0 4
Yellow Erin Rands 20.0 3
No Cap 0.0
White Meredith Rose 39.0 2
Blue Dana Willard 0.0
HEAT 19
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Dawn Wood 39.0 2
Orange Joanne Zachau 34.0 4
Yellow Dana Gilchrist 0.0
No Cap Dana Willard 50.0 1
White Zoey Chang 35.0 3

Handplaning 19 & Under

HEAT 20
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Sean Angelovic 37.0 3
Orange Chase Bunting 32.0 5
Yellow Dominic Coffey 60.0 1
No Cap Caden Cunningham 45.0 2
White Michael Doti 34.0 4
Blue Ryan Hansen 32.0 5
Tucker Massura 30 6s
HEAT 21
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Rex Hickman 16.0 7
Orange Tommy “Turbo” Kelly 37.0 3
Yellow Pierce Rands 31.0 5
No Cap Brady Siok 29.0 6
White Aidan Weswchler 34.0 4
Blue Cameron Castro 45.0 2
Riley Bumgardner 49.0 1

Handplaning 20 & Over

HEAT 22
Cap Name Score Place
Lime David Armenta 32.0 5
Orange Donald J. Cheetham 36.0 3
Yellow Larry Erman 24.0 6
No Cap Don McCredie 42.0 1
White Richard Loughridge 38.0 2
Blue Sunny Rickard 34.0 4
HEAT 23
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Bill Hinchliff 36.0 3
Orange John Rickard 26.0 5
Yellow Meredith Rose 34.0 4
No Cap James Moe 39.0 1
White Vincent Trotter 34.0 4
Blue Dylan Scott Trumbull 37.0 2
HEAT 24
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Hal Handley 33.0 4
Orange Alex Reed 31.0 5
Yellow Steve Wavehunter 38.0 3
No Cap Jack Bassham 49.0 2
White Humphrey Sumner 28.0 6
Blue Kealii Punley 59.0 1
HEAT 56
Cap Name Score Place
Lime Taylor McClanahan 33.0 4
Orange Bryce Baumstark 28.0 5
Yellow Kanealii Wilcox 43.0 1
No Cap Bryce Davis 39.0 3
White James Vigeant 12.0 6
Blue Mark Cunningham 41.0 2

 

2017 Sunday Heats

Masters Men 40 -59 Semi-Finals

SEMI 1
Cap Name
Lime Don McCredie
Orange George Bertless
Yellow Rob Kinder
No Cap Richard Loughridge
White Charlie “Little#’s” Piccaro
Blue Rick Hornbuckly
SEMI 2
Cap Name
Lime Lance Albright
Orange Bill Hinchliff
Yellow Eric Garwick
No Cap Michael McCafferty
White Xavier Vallarta
Blue Steve Wavehunter

Groms 12 & Under Semi-Finals

SEMI 1
Cap Name
Lime Tyler Dodge
Orange Ryan Hansen
Yellow Rex Hickman
No Cap Keegan O’Rork
White Wade Sherlock
Blue Gavin Sigmond
SEMI 2
Cap Name
Lime Micheal Doti
Orange Trevor Savage
Yellow Tommy “Turbo” Kelly
No Cap Leinani Mench
White Wes Hansen
Blue Brady Siok

Handplaning 20 & Over Semi-Finals

SEMI 1
Cap Name
Lime Don McCredie
Orange Kealii Punley
Yellow Donald J. Cheetham
No Cap Steve Wavehunter
White Dylan Scott Trumbull
Blue Mark Cunningham
SEMI 2
Cap Name
Lime James Moe
Orange Kanealii Wilcox
Yellow Bill Hinchliff
No Cap Bryce Davis
White Richard Loughridge
Blue Jack Bassham

Women 20 & Over Final

Final
Cap Name
Lime Sunny Rickard
Orange Dana Willard
Yellow Meredith Rose
No Cap Dawn Wood
White Erin Rands
Blue Zoey Chang

Girls 19 & Under Final

Final
Cap Name
Lime Bridget Angelovic
Orange Emily Carter
Yellow Sophia Cendero
No Cap Ella Jensen
White Olivia Lane
Blue Katlee Loughtry
Red/White Ichigo Zachau

Groms 12 & Under Final

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime
Orange
Yellow
No Cap
White
Blue

Boys 13-15 Final

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime Dane Howell
Orange Wyatt Wood
Yellow Owen Gurich
No Cap Pierce Rands
White Toby Bumgardner
Blue Caden Cunningham

Teens 16-19 Final

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime Blake Bassham
Orange Tucker Massura
Yellow Riley Bumgardner
No Cap Tyler Pinon
White Dylan Montierth
Blue Cole Pelkofer

Men 20-39 Final

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime Kealii Punley
Orange Jack Bassham
Yellow Bryce Baumstark
No Cap Kanealii Wilcox
White Dylan Scott Trumbull
Blue Jeremy Wittman

Masters Men 40-59

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime
Orange
Yellow
No Cap
White
Blue

Legends 60 & Over

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime Larry Erman
Orange Mark Cunningham
Yellow Hal Handley
No Cap Humphrey Sumner
White Mike Larson
Blue John Pickard

Handplaning 19 & Under Final

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime Dominic Coffey
Orange Caden Cunningham
Yellow Sean Angelovic
No Cap Riley Bumgardner
White Cameron Castro
Blue Tommy “Turbo” Kelly

Handplaning 20 & Over Final

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime
Orange
Yellow
No Cap
White
Blue

Grand Champion Women – top 3 women in each age group

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime
Orange
Yellow
No Cap
White
Blue

Grand Champion Men – Winners of all age groups

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime
Orange
Yellow
No Cap
White
Blue

Grand Champion Handplaning – top 3 in each age group

FINAL
Cap Name
Lime
Orange
Yellow
No Cap
White
Blue

 

2017 Saturday Heats

All Heats will be 12 minutes with beach starts. The top 3 finishers advance

Men – 20 -39

HEAT 1
Cap Name
Lime Jack Bassham
Orange Russ “Leo” Garawi
Yellow Sean “Squirrel” Gutierrez
No Cap Bryce Baumstark
White Jacob Neller
Blue Ben Laurin
HEAT 2
Cap Name
Lime Will Ragus
Orange Charlie Russell
Yellow Dylan Scott Trumbull
No Cap James Vigeant
White Kanealii Wilcox
Blue Jeremy Wittman

Masters Men 40 – 59

HEAT 3
Cap Name
Lime Lance Albright
Orange David Armenta
Yellow George Bertless
No Cap Ryan Bumgardner
White Gregory Dahl
Blue Jim Dey
red/white Don McCredie
HEAT 4
Cap Name
Lime Bren Doyle
Orange Eric Garwick
Yellow Bill Hinchliff
No Cap Vincent Trotter
White Paul Kelly
Blue Rob Kinder
HEAT 5
Cap Name
Lime Richard Loughridge
Orange Steven Loughtry
Yellow Michael McCafferty
No Cap David Martinez
White Charlie “Little#’s” Piccaro
Blue Anthony Posemann
HEAT 6
Cap Name
Lime Ed Rands
Orange Dave Sherlock
Yellow John Sprafka
No Cap Rick Hornbuckly
White Xavier Vallarta
Blue Steve Wavehunter

Men Legends – 60+

HEAT 7
Cap Name
Lime Donald J. Cheetham
Orange Larry Erman
Yellow David Endelmann
No Cap
White Hal Handley
Blue Mike Larson
HEAT 8
Cap Name
Lime Mark Cunningham
Orange Lee Mench
Yellow John Pickard
No Cap Ray Sullivan
White Humphrey Sumner
Blue John Tipre

Boys 13-15

HEAT 9
Cap Name
Lime Sean Angelovic
Orange Toby Bumgardner
Yellow Chase Bunting
No Cap
White Owen Gurich
Blue Dane Howell
HEAT 10
Cap Name
Lime Gavin Loughtry
Orange Pierce Rands
Yellow Wyatt Wood
No Cap
White Caden Cunningham
Blue  Sam Suh

Teens Men – 16-19

HEAT 11
Cap Name
Lime Zander Angelovic
Orange Blake Bassham
Yellow Riley Bumgardner
No Cap Cameron Castro
White Dominic Coffey
Blue Dylan Montierth
HEAT 12
Red Striped Tucker Massura
Lime Cole Pelkofer
Orange Tyler Pinon
Yellow Noah Probaska
No Cap Alex Reed
White Edward Teats
Blue Aidan Weswchler

Co-ed 12 & Under – top 4 advaance

HEAT 13
Cap Name
Lime Conner Bukowiecki
Orange Tyler Dodge
Yellow Micheal Doti
No Cap Logan Garwick
White Ryan Hansen
Blue Alex Laurin
HEAT 14
Cap Name
Lime Tommy “Turbo” Kelly
Orange Dax Loughridge
Yellow Leinani Mench
No Cap Keegan O’Rork
White Gyneath Rands
Blue Tommy Sullivan
HEAT 15
Red Striped Brady Bumgardner
Lime Gavin Sigmond
Orange Isabel Laurin
Yellow Shad Toth
No Cap Wes Hansen
White Wade Sherlock
Blue Brady Sick

TANDEM

HEAT 16
Cap Name
Lime
Orange
Yellow
No Cap
White
Blue
HEAT 17
Cap Name
Lime
Orange
Yellow
No Cap
White
Blue
HEAT 18- 20+ Women
Cap Name
Lime
Orange Lee Lore
Yellow Erin Rands
No Cap Sunny Rickard
White Meredith Rose
Blue Dana Willard
HEAT 19
Cap Name
Lime Dawn Wood
Orange Joanne Zachau
Yellow Dana Gilchrist
No Cap Kealii Punley
White
Blue

19 & Under Handplaning

HEAT 20
Cap Name
Lime Sean Angelovic
Orange Chase Bunting
Yellow Dominic Coffey
No Cap Caden Cunningham
White Michael Doti
Blue Ryan Hansen
HEAT 21
Cap Name
Lime Rex Hickman
Orange Tommy “Turbo” Kelly
Yellow Pierce Rands
No Cap
White Aidan Weswchler
Blue Gavin Sigmond

20 & Over Handplaning

HEAT 22
Cap Name
Lime David Armenta
Orange Donald J. Cheetham
Yellow Larry Erman
No Cap Don McCredie
White Richard Loughridge
Blue Taylor McClanahan
HEAT 23
Cap Name
Lime Jacob Neller
Orange Mark Cunningham
Yellow Meredith Rose
No Cap  James Moe
White Vincent Trotter
Blue Dylan Scott Trumbull
HEAT 24
Red Striped James Vigeant
Lime Hal Handley
Orange John Sprafka
Yellow Steve Wavehunter
No Cap Jack Bassham
White Humphrey Sumner
Blue Kealii Punley

 

 

2017 Chubascos Championships Schedule of Heats

 
 
Saturday 12 minute heats prelims & semis
Heat # Age Group Gender
8:00am 1 20-39 Men Semi M
2 20-39 Men Semi M
3 40-59 Masters M
4 40-59 Masters M
5 40-59 Masters M
9:00am 6 40-59 Masters M
7 Legends 60 + Semi M
8 Legends 60 + Semi M
9 13-15 Boys Semi M
10 13-15 Boys Semi M
10:00 11 16-19 Teens Semi M
12 16-19 Teens Semi M
13 12 & Under Groms C
14 12 & Under Groms C
15 12 & Under Groms C
11:00 16 TANDEM C
17 TANDEM C
18 20 & Over Women Semi F
19 20 & Over Women Semi F
20 19&Under Handplane Semi C
Noon 21 19&Under Handplane Semi C
22 20 & Over Handplane C
23 20 & Over Handplane C
24 20 & Over Handplane C
12:48 Finish
Sunday – 12 minute heats Semi’s /15 minute heats finals
8:00am 25 40-59 Masters Semi M
26 40-59 Masters Semi M
27 12&Under Groms Semi C
28 12&Under Groms Semi C
29 20 & Over Handplane Semi C
9:00am 30 20 & Over Handplane Semi C
9:15 31 20 & Over Women Final F
32 19 & Under Girls Final F
33 12 & Under Groms  Final C
10:00 34 13-15 Boys Final M
35 16-19 Teens Final M
36 20 – 39 Men Final M
38 40 – 59 Masters Final M
11:00 39 Legends Final M
40 19&Under Handplane Final C
41 20&Over Handplane Final C
42
Noon LUNCH BREAK
12:30 43 Grand Champion Women F top 2 female finishers in 12&U, 19-U, & 20+
44 Grand Champion Men M winners of each male age group & top boy 12&U
1:00 45 Grand Champion HP C top 3 in each HP age group
1:30 Awards
2:00 Break down

2017 Chubascos Championship Online Entry

RELEASE OF LIABILITY:

In consideration of your acceptance of this entry, I, intending to be legally-bound, hereby, for myself, my heirs, executors and administrators waive and release any and all rights and claims against the County of Orange, the City of Huntington Beach, the Chubascos Bodysurfing Association and their officers, board members, and/or employees, volunteers, or representatives for damages on account of injuries or death resulting from my participation in this event. I understand that I am assuming the risks associated with an arduous sports event and hereby certify that I am properly conditioned. I also agree to abide by the rules and regulations of the contest.

Entry Fee:

Bodysurfing:    19 and Under $20; Adults $40;

Handplaning:   19 and Under $20;   Adults $40;

Both Events:     19 and Under $40; Adults $60

 

Payment Options:

  1. PayPal:
  2. Print Form below and mail check to: Chubascos, 302 1/2 9th Street, Huntington Beach CA 92648

Questions: 714-374-6345 or chubascosbodysurf@hotmail.com

 

entryjpg

UPDATE: we have decided not to run youth-only prelims on Friday. All prelims will run on Saturday as well as some semi-finals

If you wish to make a donation, use the online entry form noting it is not an entry but a donation and complete the checkout

NOTE: Anyone under 18 years-old must submit the paper entry form with the parent/guardian permission signed. If you enter and pay online, just fill out the paper form and mail without the entry fee. As a last resort, the permission can be submitted at check-in on the first day you compete.

2016 Chubascos Huntington Beach Champion Finalists

12u 02 - Copy [2909142]

Kids 12 & Under

  1. Max Lambert              32.5
  2. Caden Cunningham  30.5
  3. Michael Doti               30.5
  4. Ryan Hansen              28.5

WOMEN19u [2887648]

Girls 19 & Under

  1. Ella Jensen                      47.0
  2. Anneliese Rogers           29.5
  3. Lauren Schlick               28.5
  4. Rachel Nickerson          28.5
  5. Ichigo Zachau                27.0
  6. Emilee Carter                 23.5

BOYS01

Boys 13-15

  1. Joe Nickerson             39.0
  2. Blaze Roche                38.5
  3. Sean Angelovic          36.0
  4. Miles Maricich           33.5
  5. Quinn Ortiz                 33.0
  6. Augie Cunningham   32.5

Teens 16-19a

Teens 16-19

  1. Tom Marr                  46.5
  2. Chapin Page              44.0
  3. Dylan Biggerstaff     43.5
  4. Aidan Weschler        39.0
  5. Dylan Montrieth       32.0
  6. Alex Reed                   31.0

WOMEN20PLUS [2887649]

Women 20 & Older

  1. Sunny Rickard              36.5
  2. Briguitte Linn               35.5
  3. Meredith Rose              34.0
  4. Tish Denevan               29.5
  5. Joanne Zachau             27.0
  6. Lisa Hall                        26.0

Mens 20-39a

Men 20-39

  1. Chris Kalima                  49.5
  2. Ben Laurin                     44.5
  3. Jeff Robbins                    43.0
  4. Peter Kemp                     32.0
  5. Matt Soloman                 32.0
  6. Dylan Trumbull             30.5

MEN40 59 FINALISTS [2938808]

Senior Men 40-59

  1. Don McCredie                      45.5
  2. Doug Pritchard                    41.0
  3. Vincent Trotter                    36.5
  4. Lance Albright                     36.0
  5. Paul Page                               34.5
  6. Jae Marr                                22.0

MEN60PLUS [2938809]

Legends 60 & Older

  1. Bruce Robbins                  31.0
  2. Ray Sullivan Sr                 26.0
  3. Humphrey Sumner         22.0
  4. John Tipre                         15.0
  5. John Endelman
  6. Don Cheetham

handplane 19U [2925519]

Handplaning 19 & Younger

  1. Augie Cunningham           44.0
  2. Tom Marr                            43.5
  3. Joe Nickerson                     38.5
  4. Chapin Page                        37.5
  5. Jake Keville                         37.5
  6. Bryce Davis                         32.5

20+ HP

Handplaning 20 & Older

  1. Sal Castro                           47.0
  2. James Vigeant                   29.5
  3. Richard Loughridge        28.5
  4. Jack Bassham                   28.5
  5. Vincent Trotter                27.0
  6. Matt Soloman                  23.5

mens gandchamp01 [2938810]

Men’s Grand Champion

Don McCredie

women grandchamp03 [2887647]

Women’s Grand CHampion

Ella Jensen

handplane grandchamp02

Handplaning Grand Champion

Augie Cunningham

19 and Under

JOIN CHUBASCOS – be a team member

   

We are a team and anyone can compete at bodysurfing contests as a Chubasco. Our home break is Huntington Beach but membership is open to anyone anywhere. If you want to join a more selective crew, try the Gillis Beach Club – they vote in new members. Just like we share the lineup, we don’t discriminate. Just take a wave and show off. Don’t bodysurf? We welcome anyone who shares our love of the beach.

There are no dues or uniform. We do provide competition tee shirts to all competitors and volunteers at the August HB Bodysurfing Classic. If your style is no style, we totally love it. We have never solicited members; all you needed to do was  embrace the aloha spirit and hit the beach. We use the emails of past competitors to get the word out about the annual contest and other activities.

As we continue to grow, we need your email to stay in touch. So, fill out the contact form. Let us know about your home break in the comment section, plus anything you want us to know.

If anyone asks if you’re a Chubasco, the answer is, “Hell, yeah.”

Mahalo

2015 Chubascos HB Championships – Results & Pictures

12&U finalists

KIDS (12 & UNDER)

1. Chase Bunting                 54

2. Miles Maricich                51

3. Wade Sherlock              44.5

4. Kaito Ham                        44.5

5. Caden Cunningham   39.5

6. Nick Madole                   37

13-15 Boys finalists

BOYS (13-15)

1. Max Vandermeulem     58.5

2. Jack McCloskey              56.5

3. Augie Cunningham       51.5

4. Jacob Kress                       51.5

5. Chris Glevy                        47

6. Joe Nickerson                  36

7. Jack Engstrom                 32

8. Nathan Zubkoff             19

 

16-19 Teens finalist

TEENS (16-19)

1. Tom Marr                      75

2.  Aiden Weschler       50.5

3. Dylan Montrieth      47.5

4. Ian Mellor                    42.5

5. Dylan Walter             37.5

6. Rodrigo Baca             28

 19&U Girls finalists

GIRLS (13-19)

1.  Lauren Schlick            47.5

2. Ella Jensen                    44.5

3. Emilee Carter              41

4. Anneliesse Rogers    32

5. Ichigo Zachau               8

20+ Women finalists

WOMEN (20 & OVER)

1.  Sunny Chambler-Richard      48.5

2. Nancy Chennell                            44.5

3. Meredith Rose                              44

4. Joanne Zachau                             41.5

5. Tish Denevan                                37

6. Morgan Launer                            23

Men 20-39 finalists

MEN (20-39)

1. Chris Kalima                               56

2. Ben Laurin                                   53

3. Michael Pritchard                   43

4. Danny Romero                        42

5. Vincent Trotter                      40.5

6. Tim Burnham                           32

Masters Men 40-54 finalists

MASTERS MEN (40-54)

1. Lance Albright                       64

2. Patrick Casinelli                   55.5

3. Sal Castro                                52.5

4. Rick Hornbuckle                 50

5. Ryan Bumgardner              35.5

6. Steve Coy                                31.5

Legends 55+ finalists

LEGENDS (55+)

1.  Doug Pritchard                       61

2. Chris Lafferty                           60.5

3. John Shearer                            45.5

4. Bruce Robbins                         39

5. Robert Wilcox                         38

6. Donald Cheetham                28

HP 19&U finalists

HANDPLANE (19&UNDER)

1. Tom Marr                              61.5

2. Cameron Castro               56

3. Aiden Weschler                43.5

 4. Joe Nickerson                   52

5.  Chris Glevy                         30

6. Dylan Biggerstaff             25

HP 20+ finalists

HANDPLANE (20&OVER)

1. Meredith Rose                     59.5

2. Richard Loughridge          59.5

3. Michael Pritchard              58.5

4. Chris Kalima                          53

5. Jack Bassham                       45.5

6. John Sprafka                         25

Tandem finalists

TANDEM

1. Biggerstaff-Cunningham

2. Team Prichard

3. Team Bassham

4. Schlidge-Laurin

5. Mello-Gordon

6. Team Castro